Erasmus was born about 1742, possibly Virginia. (In 1790 there were lots of Nobles in MD, NC & SC--not in VA). He might have been the son of Erasmus Noble.

He was in South Carolina in 1762. A 1762 mortgage for Abraham Pennington of Berkeley Co, SC lists Erasmus Noble as a witness. (Abraham was likely the brother of Jacob Pennington.) 
This 1769 map[1] of South Carolina doesn't show Berkeley County (it seems to be on and off as a state county)[2]

He must have married before 1762 to Mary (b abt 1748), daughter of Jacob Pennington. (Jacob Pennington was in Charleston, SC). Jacob names "daughter Mary Noble" in his 1762 will[3]

From “Annals of Tazewell County, VA"
“…in 1764, John Smyth, William Grymes, James Nealey and Israel Christian were appointed to view the roads that led from Vaux’s over the New River on the lands of John Buchanan and likewise by Ingles’ Ferry to the lead mines. And in 1767 James Neely, Philip Love, William Christian and William Bryan were appointed viewers of a road from Vaux’s by Ingles’ Ferry to Peak Creek on the north side of New River. The petitioners were all men of note in the development of the country: Frederick Stern, Isaac Job, Thomas Grayson, John Bell, Henry Skaggs, Joseph Hix, John Draper, George Baker, Joseph Hord, Levy Smith, Erasmus Noble, Samuel Peffer, James Coudon, Edward Vansell, Humphrey Baker, Anthony Bledsoe, James Newell and Alexander Page.” [4]

Augusta County, VA Records. Vol 1 (477) Mar 18, 1767, Erasmus Noble signed a petition regarding a road “from Vanse’s, by Ingles’s Ferry, to Peak Creek, on north side of New River.” [This is about 25 miles SW of Roanoke, VA, near where the Caseys lived].[5]

Ingles Ferry was at Eagle Bottom
Fort Vause was destroyed in 1756 (French & Indian War)
The Great Road ran from the Yadkin River, NC thru VA to PA 435 miles (probably not suitable for a wagon) [6]

Now, if he married Mary Pennington before 1762 (the date of her father’s will in SC), but was in Virginia in 1764 and 1767, where did they marry? Did he go back to VA?

Erasmus & Mary may have had 2 sons: John and Charles. (It seems strange to me if Erasmus married Mary by 1762, their sons wouldn't be born in 1788 and 1790.)[7] But this descendant of John Noble says he was born in 1788)[8]
There was in the Spartanburg, SC area a Charles Pennington Noble (b 1790) and his older brother, John (b 1788). They appeared in court when they were 14 & 16 years old in 1804 and were allowed to choose their guardians. Mary Nobles left an estate and John and Charles received a small amount of money from the estate when they reached their 21st birthday.
This is another "soft" source for John and Charles:
"John and his brother Charles Pennington Noble were orphaned as children and adopted by two brothers named Brown (Aries and Lewis) - John Noble named a son Bennett Noble - John Nobles' brother was Pennington Noble which leads me to believe his mother was a Pennington"[9][10]

Erasmus doesn't seem to be anywhere on the 1790 census. By 1790 Mary's sister Charity and her husband, Randolph Casey, had moved to Georgia from SC. Perhaps Erasmus and Mary went with them. Mary probably died sometime in the 1790s, possibly in Georgia.

1792, Mar 12 - Erasmus Nobles got a land grant of "94 acres on branches of Maple Creek, Ninety Six District....surveyed 1784"[11]
This land is about 2-12 miles west of Spartanburg. Maple Creek runs west of Spartanburg.
Perhaps his first wife died after this date.

He married 21-year-old Rebecca Charity Casey (his wife's niece) in about 1796. Rebecca was born in South Carolina, the daughter of Randolph Casey Sr. and Charity? Pennington.

Erasmus and Rebecca may have had a baby who was born and died in 1797 (maybe at birth). Then they had Lucinda in 1799 probably after Erasmus died.

His will is file number 1569 in the court of Spartanburg, SC (which makes it look like they weren't in GA). Names his wife (who?), but no children. Lucinda was probably born after he died. He made his will 17 Dec, 1798, and passed away in 1799 in SC. Moses Casey (Rebecca's uncle) was the executor. [Moses' wife, Abigail Pennington, was Mary's sister and Rebecca's aunt].
Here is a copy of the county index online[12]
Does anybody have a copy of this will?

Erasmus was probably about 57 when he died. Rebecca was about 24.

Rebecca took baby Lucinda and went to Tennessee with her parents in 1800. (If her husband had 2 boys, she left them with friends in SC.) 
There in Tennessee she met and married William DePriest. 
Lucinda named one son James Erasmus for both her father and father-in-law.


Sources

  1. 1. 1769 map of SC - http://www.usgwarchives.net/sc/maps/sc_1769.gif

  2. 2. Berkeley County - http://sc_tories.tripod.com/county_boundaries_1682-1785.htm

  3. 3. Jacob Pennington's will - https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Jacob_Pennington_Will_1762&public=1

  4. 4. Annals of Tazewell County, VA, p 12 -- https://books.google.com/books?id=wSMSAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA12&lpg=PA12&dq=%22Erasmus+noble%22&source=bl&ots=5N3qYkYfgV&sig=ACfU3U3X8rG4HhmVPAidC_U4qRiXQ2gIbg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFk9zRuYngAhVJ5YMKHV3kAiAQ6AEwCXoECAEQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22Erasmus%20noble%22&f=false

  5. 5. This can be found online a couple of places:
    https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Anthony_Bledsoe_(2)
    OR from the book “Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, Vol 1” page 132 — 
    http://wvancestry.com/ReferenceMaterial/Files/Chronicles_of_the_Scotch-Irish_Settlement_in_Virginia_-_Vol._1.pdf

  6. 6. https://scholar.lib.vt.edu/ejournals/smithfieldreview/v21/sr_v21_page.pdf

  7. 7. Mary Pennington - https://www.geni.com/people/Mary-Noble/6000000002033866228

  8. 8. http://skillmansofamerica.com/TomsTreePriv/b32353.htm

  9. 9. John & Charles Noble --http://skillmansofamerica.com/TomsTreePriv/b32353.htm

  10. 10. https://gadsdenmessenger.com/2014/08/22/lloyd-wagnon-and-the-early-noble-family

  11. 11. SC State Plat Books (Charleston Series) S213190, Vol 28, pg 124, item 2
    Available at SCDAH building or by order
    http://www.archivesindex.sc.gov/ - search “Nobles, Erasmus”

  12. 12. SC Wills, Image 29 -- https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939L-VFS7-QQ?wc=M6NW-GZ9%3A210905501%2C211044201&cc=1919417







__________________________________________

Rebecca Casey was born abt 1775 in Newberry, SC. Her parents had moved there from VA probably about 1770.   See county map of SC.

About 1790 Rebecca's parents moved further south from South Carolina to Greene Co., Georgia, where her younger brothers were then born.  


Rebecca married Erasmus Noble (maybe an older man with children) in Spartansburg, SC about 1790 when she was 15 years old.  

Rebecca and Erasmus seem to have stayed in SC since Erasmus' will was filed in Spartansburg in 1799. 


In 1804 there was a John Noble (b 1788) and Charles Pennington Noble (b 1790) who appeared in court in Spartansburg, SC, as orphans to choose guardians.  16-year-old John chose Aris Brown and 14-year-old Charles chose Lewis Brown.  

Mary Nobles left an estate and John and Charles received a small amount of money from the estate when they reached their 21st birthday.  [Unfortunately there are several Mary Nobles in South Carolina]. But Jacob Pennington of Spartansburg, SC, mentioned in his will of 1762 (he didn't actually die until 1774) his daughter Mary Noble, so she was Mary Pennington Noble (prob b abt or bef 1747).  It would make sense that Charles' mother was a Pennington and gave him that middle name.  A 1762 mortgage for Abraham Pennington (prob Jacob's brother) of Berkeley Co, SC lists Erasmus Noble as a witness. (Another witness was Isaachar Willcocks who also witnessed the 1762 will of Jacob Pennington in Berkeley Co, SC).


(If John & Charles were the sons of Erasmus, then their mother probably died in 1790 at the birth of Charles.)  

Find-a-grave has a John Noble, born in 1788.


There seems to have been an Erasmus Noble who was from (W)Va. who moved to the Spartansburg area of SC.  One source I found thought his wife was Rebecca Pennington and he had 2 sons, John and Charles.

What if, Mary had died in 1790 leaving 2 babies (John-2 & Charles-0) and Erasmus, needing a wife, married 15-year-old Rebecca Casey.  [This is exactly what happened to Rebecca's granddaughter, Elizabeth Jolliff.]  Rebecca's mother (or step-mother) Charity Pennington was the sister of Mary Pennington Noble, meaning that Rebecca married her aunt's husband.

Then Erasmus and Rebecca had 2 children (baby, b 1797, and Lucinda, b 1800), and he died in 1799, probably before Lucinda was born.

Rebecca took her baby (or babies) and went to Smith Co, Tn. with her father's family.  There she met and married William DePriest in 1802.


In 1800 Rebecca joined her parents in moving to Smith Co, TN, where she met and married William DePriest in 1802.



There seems to have been an Erasmus Noble who was from Augusta Co, (W)Va. who moved to the Spartansburg area of SC.  One source I found thought his wife was Rebecca Pennington and he had 2 sons, John and Charles. Maybe she was Mary Pennington, daughter of Jacob.

What if, Mary had died in 1790 leaving 2 babies (John-2 & Charles-0) and Erasmus, needing a wife, married 15-year-old Rebecca Casey.  [This is exactly what happened to Rebecca's granddaughter, Elizabeth Jolliff.]  Rebecca's mother (or step-mother) Charity Pennington was the sister of Mary Pennington Noble, meaning that Rebecca married her aunt's husband.

Then Erasmus and Rebecca had 2 children (baby, b 1797, and Lucinda, b 1800), and he died in 1799, probably before Lucinda was born.

Rebecca took her baby (or babies) and went to Smith Co, Tn. with her father's family.  There she met and married William DePriest in 1802.


Problems:

- There was probably more than one Mary Noble.

- Mary must have been about 41 and 43 when John and Charles were born -- seems a little old for that to have been her only children.




Augustus County, Virginia records:

[from Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, Augusta County Court Records]:

• March 23, 1754 (p126) - "It is Ordered that a Road be cleared from Campbells School House to Renix's Road and that Samuel Walker be Overseer and with William Bradshaw, John Maxwell, James Frazier, John McColley, John Peter Salley, George Salley, Henry Fuller, Joseph Ryon, John Hutchings, John Hutchings Jr, John Sproul, Mathew Vance, Richard Burton, William burt, John Smith, Joseph Smith, John Allison, William Byers, Richard Mathews, Sampson Mathews, Samuel Walker, Thomas Shaw, Stephen Arnold, Jonathan John Peteet, William Noble, and Samuel Allison, he Clear and keep the Same in repair According to Law."

• March 23, 1754 (p126) - "It is Ordered that a Road be cleared from the North river to Campbells School House and that John Mathews Jr. be Overseer and with Alexander McCorkle, John Smiley, James Bealey, Samuel Paxton, James Trimble, James Edmondson, John Berriford, Edmond Crump, William Holdman, John Harges, William Scot, Edward Bishop, Michael Finney, Hugh Manes, Patrick McCorkel, Alexander Smiley, Michael Johnston, John Noble, John Stevenson, William Paxton, Alexander Baggs, Joshua Mathews, James Simpson, and James Wilson?, be Clear and keep the Same in repair According to Law."

• March 18, 1767 (p477) - "On the Petition of Frederick Stern, Isaac Job, Thomas Grayon, John Bell, Henry Skaggs, Joseph Hix, John Draper, George Baker, Joseph Howe, Levy Smith, Erasmus Noble, Samuel Pepper, James Condon, Edmund Vansell, Humphrey Baker, Anthony Bledsoe, James Newell, and Alexr. Page for a Road from Vaus's by Ingles's ferry to Peak Creek on the North side of the New River.  It is Ordered that James Neelley, Philip Love, William Christian, and william Bryans or any three of them being first sworn do View the same andmake a report of the Conveniances and Inconveniances thereof to the next Court."


So obviously, there was an older Erasmus Noble, born before 1747.

A 1762 mortgage for Abraham Pennington of Berkeley Co, SC lists Erasmus Noble as a witness. Another witness was Isaachar Willcocks who also witnessed the will of Jacob Pennington (written in 1762, Berkeley Co, SC).


In 1758 there was a Mary Noble in the Long Cane Creek settlement in Abbeville Dist,  in western SC.  


In 1800 one of the largest slaveholders in the Long Cane Creek settlement was Major Alexander Noble (with 22 slaves). Alexander was born 1733 in Chestnut Level, Lancaster, PA (or more likely was born at sea on the way to America from Ireland, parents: John Noble & Mary Catherine Stuart; or he was born in 1734 in Donegal, Scotland); he moved to Augusta Co (now Wythe), VA;  then moved to Long Cane Creek, Abbeville Co, SC (first to the forks of Calhoun creek and later on the Savannah River). He was a major of the upper division of 96th Regiment of militia, commanded by Col. Andrew Pickens (he and Pickens married sisters). He married his first cousin, Catherine Calhoun, in Abbeville Co, SC (marriage was solemnized by their uncle, William Calhoun, JP, Jan. 7, 1768.  Sons: John (1769), Ezekiel (1774), William (1777), Alexander Jr (1785), Patrick (1787), Joseph (1792). Alexander Sr. died in 1802 (or 1803) at Oak Hill Plantation in Abbeville Co, SC.


None of the 10 largest slaveholders (including Noble) were members of the Cedar Spring-Long Cane Presbyterian church. The church was started in 1760 by Patrick Calhoun.  From "History of the Presbyterian Church in SC" (by G. Howe): the Long Cane was settled by 8 Presbyterian families who came from PA to upper VA, NC and then to SC in 1760. Most of them were Calhouns. They started the Long Cane Presbyterian church (changed to Hopewell in 1788). At first there was only an altar in the wilderness, until Feb. 1, 1760 when the Cherokee Indians attacked, killing 22 (including Patrick Calhoun's mother, Catherine) and captured 14. The survivors fled to the Waxhaws (the low country).  In 1763 the Calhouns returned to Long Cane and Patrick set up a marker to those killed (which is supposed to be still there). In 1763 the Creek Indians killed 14 on the Savannah River.

The Ninety-Six area (Long Cane) was a storm center throughout the Revolutionary War with families and neighbors bitterly divided.  SC experienced its first "civil war" during the Revolution.





After Erasmus died Rebecca married William DePriest. William and Rebecca moved to Indiana (probably Orange County) when their children were small. They lived in Indiana about 15 years. (It was there that Lucinda met and married Elijah Jolliff, who had just moved to Indiana from Kentucky in 1818).

In 1819 they all moved to Illinois, settling in Jefferson County, near the rest of the Casey family. The Jolliffs eventually joined them there also. In the 1820 census William & Rebecca DePriest were living in Jefferson Co, Ill. with Green (17), Isaac (13), Charity (10), and a young man (16-25). In 1823 William was appointed supervisor of the road from Mt. Vernon to the middle fork of Muddy, with 21 hands, including his son, Isaac and his brother-in-law, Zadok Casey.

Rebecca was called Aunt Becky and it was said of her that “she was a woman of great good sense and a remarkably neat housewife.”  She had a custom of wearing a plug hat. She died shortly before 1827, weighing nearly 350 lbs. when she died. William died in 1827; they were both buried in the Old Shiloh Cemetery about 5 miles NW of Mt. Vernon. 

Almost all of William & Rebekah's descendants moved to Missouri in the mid-1800's: Isaac was probably the first to move to southern Missouri, about 1840. Then Green moved to there in the 1840's, taking with him 2 of Lucinda's orphan sons: Randolph & William. Lucinda's daughter Elizabeth came about 1856 with her husband, James Willard, who was also following his older brother. Lucinda's youngest son, James Jollliff followed about 1867. This left one lone family member in Illinois: Lucinda's son, Elijah Jolliff, Jr., who stayed in Illinois with his many Jolliff cousins.

Children:

2.     baby Noble, maybe born about 1798; died in infancy


1. LUCINDA NOBLE, born about 1800, Smith Co., TN (or SC); married about 1818 in Indiana to Elijah Jolliff (son of James Jolliff, Sr.). In 1820 they were in Jefferson Co., IL. Elijah was accidentally shot in 1828 and died. Lucinda married 2nd to Asa Foster April 4, 1834, but she died before the end of the year. Her brother, Green DePriest was appointed guardian for her sons Randolph & James Jolliff, and her brother-in-law, Abner Jolliff for William & Elijah, Jr. Her daughter, Elizabeth married the next year. Children



Other Nobles -


Augustus County, Virginia records:

• March 23, 1754 (p126) - "It is Ordered that a Road be cleared from Campbells School House to Renix's Road and that Samuel Walker be Overseer and with William Bradshaw, John Maxwell, James Frazier, John McColley, John Peter Salley, George Salley, Henry Fuller, Joseph Ryon, John Hutchings, John Hutchings Jr, John Sproul, Mathew Vance, Richard Burton, William burt, John Smith, Joseph Smith, John Allison, William Byers, Richard Mathews, Sampson Mathews, Samuel Walker, Thomas Shaw, Stephen Arnold, Jonathan John Peteet, William Noble, and Samuel Allison, he Clear and keep the Same in repair According to Law."

• March 23, 1754 (p126) - "It is Ordered that a Road be cleared from the North river to Campbells School House and that John Mathews Jr. be Overseer and with Alexander McCorkle, John Smiley, James Bealey, Samuel Paxton, James Trimble, James Edmondson, John Berriford, Edmond Crump, William Holdman, John Harges, William Scot, Edward Bishop, Michael Finney, Hugh Manes, Patrick McCorkel, Alexander Smiley, Michael Johnston, John Noble, John Stevenson, William Paxton, Alexander Baggs, Joshua Mathews, James Simpson, and James Wilson?, be Clear and keep the Same in repair According to Law."

• March 18, 1767 (p477) - "On the Petition of Frederick Stern, Isaac Job, Thomas Grayon, John Bell, Henry Skaggs, Joseph Hix, John Draper, George Baker, Joseph Howe, Levy Smith, Erasmus Noble, Samuel Pepper, James Condon, Edmund Vansell, Humphrey Baker, Anthony Bledsoe, James Newell, and Alexr. Page for a Road from Vaus's by Ingles's ferry to Peak Creek on the North side of the New River.  It is Ordered that James Neelley, Philip Love, William Christian, and william Bryans or any three of them being first sworn do View the same andmake a report of the Conveniances and Inconveniances thereof to the next Court."


Maj. Alexander Noble, b. 1733, Chestnut Level, m. 7 Jan 1768, Catherine Calhoun, (daughter of Ezekial Calhoun and Jane Ewing). Alexander died 15 Feb 1802, Abbeville Dist., SC.                                 

Children:                         

1. Patrick Noble, Gov. occupation Gov. of SC, m. Elizabeth Pickens, (daughter of Ezekial Pickens and Elizabeth Bonneau)           

2. William Noble m. Rebecca Pickens, (daughter of Andrew Pickens, Gen. and Rebecca Calhoun)            

3. John Noble          

4. Ezekial Noble               

5. Catherine Noble               

6. Alexander Noble                  

7. Joseph Noble



1790 census of South Carolina:

Abbeville Co: Alexr, James & Jno. Noble

Dorchester Co: Martin Noble & Paul Nobel

Orangeburg District North: Beland & Solomon Nobles

Orangeburg District South: Nicholas & Roland Nobles

Edgefield Co.: Henry, Hezekiah, Josiah, Leond., Lewis, Mark, William, Zeph. Nobles

Laurens Co: James, Joshua & Thomas Nobles

Spartanburg Co: Moriah Nobels


Edgefield Co, SC Abstracts of Deed Books 1-12 1786-1796; Vol I, GE Lee Corley Hendrix, So Hist Press, Inc. 1985. 

Deed Book 6: 1791-1792, p 96-104. 

15 Mar 1792: Tolaver Davis, Senr., Planter to Davis Moore, merchant, both of Edgefield Co, SC for 100 pounds, sold 150 acres surveyed for Joseph Noble 11 Sep 1767

Deed Book 8: 1793-1794, p 83-87. 

19 Dec 1792: Toliver Davis, Senior, to Davis Moore, both of Edgefield Co SC for 50 pounds, sold 150 acres originally surveyed unto Joseph Noble 11 Sep 1767 & was conveyed... Said land is at the head of a branch of Horns Creek of Stephen Creek. s/ Tolaver Davis, Senr.

Deed Book 12: 1794-1796, p 269-272. 

7 Oct 1794: Davis Moore to Moses Harris, both of Edgefield Co SC for 60 pounds, sold 150 acres originally surveyed 11 Sep 1767 for Joseph Noble & granted 23 Feb 1768 near the head of a branch of Horns Creek of Stephens Creek.  Said land was conveyed 17 Dec 1786 (sic) by Joseph Noble & Rachel, he wife to John Mock & said John Mock & Mary, his wife by deed 15 Apr 1783 under their bonds to John Chaney & by siad Chaney to Toliver Davis, Senr. 


"Loyalists in Southern Campaign of the Rev. War" by Murtie June Clark, Vol.1 (from Louis Boone 2/1984); includes Col. John Fisher's Reg. Orangeburg Militia, Capt. Joseph Noble's Company, 14 June to 14 Dec. 1780.


Governors of South Carolina:

Thomas Pinckney - Feb 20 1787 to Jan 26, 1789

Charles Pinckney -  Jan 26, 1789 to Dec 5, 1792

William Moultrie -  Dec 5, 1792 to Dec 1794

Arnold Vander Horst -  Dec 1794 to Dec 1796

Charles Pinckney -  Dec 1796 to Dec 6, 1798

Edward Rutledge -  Dec 18, 1798 to Jan 23, 1800 (died in office)



1790 North Carolina: 

Beaufort Co - Isaac & John Noble 

Bladen Co. - Nobles, Joseph...........3-7-2-0-0

Camden Co - Noble, Thamer........................0-0-4-0-0

Dobbs Co - Noble: George, Philpenny, Richard 

Halifax Co - Noble, Francis..................................1-0-0-0-0

Pitt Co - Levi Noble; Nobles: Drew, Margaret, Nathaniel, Winifred 


None in 1790 Virginia!


1800 census of SC shows:

Abbeville Co: Alexander Noble (11101-00101)

Charleston Co: Ezekial Noble (00120-00100)

Barnwell Co: Abehu, Mary & Nicholas Nobles

Orangeburg Co: Beelamd Nobles

Edgefield Co: Elijah, Hezekiah, Josiah, Lewis, Mark, Solomon & Zepheniah Nobles

Laurens Co: Joshua & Thomas Nobles


Can't locate an Erasmus Noble/Nobles/Nobel/Nobels on the 1800 census.

 

Erasmus Noble

ca 1747 - 1799

See also: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Noble-4629